Data Protection and Privacy Policy
This page outlines the general Data Protection and Privacy Policy which applies to the relevant business unit within Capita or its affiliated companies (“Capita”). Each of the Capita firms have more detailed Data Protection and Privacy Policies of their own which can be obtained from each of the companies directly on request.

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:
We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, http://capita.ie (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data” Means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

We/us/Our” Means Capita Customer Solutions, a limited company registered in Ireland under company number 377757, whose registered address is Unit B, West Cork Business & Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork P85 YH98, Ireland and whose main trading address is as above.


2. Information About us

2.1
This site is operated by Capita Customer Solutions Ltd., a limited company registered in Ireland under company number 377757, whose registered address is Unit B, West Cork Business & Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork P85 YH98, Ireland whose main trading address is West Cork Business & Technology Park, Clonakilty Co Cork P85 YH98, Ireland.

2.2
Our VAT number is 6397757H

2.3
Our Data Protection Officer is Jenny Coombs, and can be contacted by email at jenny.coombs@capita.co.uk by telephone on 44 (0) 7730194043

2.4
We are regulated by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1
As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
   4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

   4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 10);

   4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 11);

   4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 11);

   4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

   4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

   4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

   4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 11 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish supervisory authority, the Data Commissioner’s Office.

4.3
For further information about your rights, please contact the Data Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:
5.1 name;
5.2 date of birth;
5.3 gender;
5.4 business/company name
5.5 job title;
5.6 education
5.7 employment history
5.8 CV’s and any other information required to process your application for employment with us
5.9 profession;
5.10 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
5.11 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
5.12 IP address;
5.13 web browser type and version;
5.14 operating system;
5.15 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

6. How do we use your data?

6.1
All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2
Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by sending us your curriculum vitae), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:
   6.2.1 Supplying our services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
   6.2.2 Personalising and tailoring our services for you;
   6.2.3 Replying to emails from you;
   6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for correspondence in response to your application  for employment which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.5
We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
   6.5.1 Your Curriculum Vitae is held securely on our systems for a maximum of 2 years from the date of submission by you ;

7.  How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1
We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2
Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

7.3
Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

7.4
Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect data from unauthorised access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, located in controlled facilities. Although Capita utilises modern industry-strength security processes and technology, it is not possible to guarantee complete information security, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. Capita will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1
Subject to section 8.2, we will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2
In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3
We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4
3 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

10. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at SAR@capitacustomersolutions.ie or using the contact details below in section 11.

11. Contacting us

If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at enquiries@capitacustomersolutions.ie, or by post at:
          West Cork Business & Technology Park
          Clonakilty
          Co Cork
          P85 YH98
          Ireland.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 10, Above).

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.




COOKIES POLICY - TERMS AND CONDITIONS

BACKGROUND:

This website www.capita.ie uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site OR when you press the ‘OK I agree’ button on Our Cookie pop-up. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1
In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and;

“We/Us/Our” Means Capita Customer Solutions Ltd, a limited company registered in Ireland under company number 377757, whose registered address is Unit B, West Cork Business & Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork, P85 YH98, and whose main trading address is as above.

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Capita Customer Solutions Ltd, a limited company registered in Ireland under company number 377757, whose registered address is Unit B, West Cork Business & Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork, P85 YH98, and whose main trading address is as above.

2.1
Our VAT number is 6397757H

2.2
Our Data Protection Officer is Jenny Coombs, and can be contacted by email at jenny.coombs@capita.co.uk by telephone on 44 (0) 7730194043

2.3
We are regulated by the Data Protection Commissioner Ireland.

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

3.1
Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

3.2
All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
   3.2.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
   3.2.2 Analytics Cookies
It is important for us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
   3.2.3 Functionality Cookies
Functionality Cookies enable us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
   3.2.4 Targeting Cookies
It is important for us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.
   3.2.5 Persistent Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
   3.2.6 Session Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

3.3
Cookies on our Site are not permanent and will expire after 30 Days OR as indicated in the table below.

3.4
For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy section also on this page.

3.5
For more specific details of the Cookies that we use, please refer to the table below.


4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

4.1
The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Strictly Necessary

Session Cookies

a cookie that is erased when the user closes the Web browser

No


4.2
Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

4.3
The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

4.4 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Provider

Strictly Necessary

Google Analytics

Website Experience optimization and usage tracking

Google

NO


5. Consent and Control

5.1
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a ‘pop up button’ requesting your consent to set those
Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

5.2
In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

5.3
The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
   5.3.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
   5.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
   5.3.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
   5.3.4 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
   5.3.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
   5.3.6 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
   5.3.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

6.1
We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

6.2
In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

7. Further Information

7.1
If you would like to know more about how we use Cookies, please contact us:
     • by email at enquiries@capitacustomersolutions.ie
     • or by post at:
          West Cork Business & Technology Park
          Clonakilty
          Co Cork
          P85 YH98
          Ireland

 

Last updated 24/05/2018